RECIPIENTS OF EXTERNAL AWARDS

 

ORDER OF AUSTRALIA AWARDS

Officer of Order of Australia (AO)

Assoc. Prof. Carol Liston (2017) for distinguished service to the preservation
                      and documentation of Australian history and heritage, to
                      professional societies, and to education as as teacher and mentor.

·     Member of Order of Australia (AM)

·       Mr Jim Hoskin (1990) for service to education, particularly as

                             Headmaster, James Ruse Agriculture High

                             School and to the community;

·      Mr David Kinchin (2002) for service to youth through the Scout

                             Association of Australia, particularly as a leader,

                             administrator and promoter of scouting opportunities for

                             children from indigenous and ethnic backgrounds;

·        Dr Gerrit Jan Westerink (2016) for service to medicine, particularly in

                       the field of psychiatry.

 

·     Medal of Order of Australia (OAM)

·      Mr C. David Shakespeare (2001) for service to the community of

                             Parramatta, particularly through historical research

                             and the preservation of historical sites, and to education;

·      Mr John McClymont (2005) for service to the community, particularly

                             through the Parramatta and District Historical Society;

·      Mrs Hilda Bloxham (2006) for service to the community, particularly

                             through the activities of the Parramatta and District

                             Historical Society and the outreach services of St Paul

                             the Apostle church;

·        Mrs Marlene Doran (2006) for service to the communities of Homebush

and Strathfield in support of organisations relating to

community banking, civic services, crime prevention and

local history.

      Mrs Beverley McClymont (2008) for service to the preservation and

                        promotion of local history through a range of roles with

                        historical societies;

·     Mr Ken Smith (2010) for service to the community through the

                             Parramatta and District Historical Society and through

                             Museums and Galleries New South Wales;

·     Mr Francis Bloxham (2011) for service to the community, particularly

                       through the Parramatta and District Historical Society.

·     Mrs Judith Dunn (2011) for service to the community through the

                       Parramatta and District Historical Society.

 

RAHS CERTIFICATES OF ACHIEVEMENT

·        Mrs Lesley Harwin (1988);

·        Mr David Corthorn (1992);

·        Mr Bruce Emmett (1996);

·        Mrs Judith Dunn (1999);

·        Mr Ken Smith (2004);

·        Mrs Margaret Smith (2004);

·        Mrs Enid Turbit (2006);

·        Miss Betty Laing (2007).

 

MUSEUMS AND GALLERIES NSW IMAGinE AWARD

                     Mr Ken Smith (2012) for Individual Achievement as Volunteer.

 

NSW NATIONAL TRUST HERITAGE AWARDS

·      Mrs Dorothy Warwick (2003);

·      Mrs Marion McGuirk (2005);

·      Mrs Patricia O’Brien (2005);

·      Mrs Judith Dunn (2006);

·      Miss Elizabeth Laing (2008);

·      Mrs Maureen King (2009);

·      Mrs Elizabeth Matthews (2009);

 

PARRAMATTA CITY COUNCIL HERITAGE AWARD

Mr David Shakespeare (2013) for promotion of education of history to theschool children in Parramatta.

PARAMATTA DAYBREAK ROTARY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

PARRAMATTA ROTARY “PRIDE OF WORKMANSHIP”AWARD

·      Mrs Faye Rogers (2009);